Select a topic to find experts:

A

adaptive systems (1 expert)
applied bioinformatics (1 expert)
advanced oxidation (1 expert)
air treatment (1 expert)
aluminum (1 expert)
air-to-air energy exchangers (1 expert)
aerodynamics (1 expert)
aluminum alloys (2 experts)
adiabatic shear bands (1 expert)
antennas (1 expert)
adsorption (2 experts)
agricultural machinery (1 expert)
ASIC (2 experts)
agriculture (1 expert)

B

bio-fabrication (1 expert)
biomass (1 expert)
biofuels (1 expert)
biomass pretreatment (1 expert)
biomass and bioenergy (2 experts)
bioethanol (1 expert)
biochemical engineering (3 experts)
biotechnology (1 expert)
bioprocess development (1 expert)
baker's yeast (1 expert)
bioremediation (2 experts)
biocorrosion (1 expert)
bioreactor (1 expert)
bitumen (1 expert)
biomechanics (2 experts)
building physics (1 expert)
bluff-body aerodynamics (1 expert)
bone (1 expert)
ballistic impact testing (1 expert)
biomedical devices (1 expert)
bridges (1 expert)
bridge engineering (1 expert)
bond and development of reinforcement (1 expert)
biosorption (1 expert)
biomaterials (1 expert)
bio-separation (1 expert)
biomedical (1 expert)
biometric security (1 expert)
body sensor network (1 expert)
biomedical engineering (1 expert)

C

control systems (2 experts)
convex optimization (1 expert)
computational methods (1 expert)
corrosion (3 experts)
crystallization (1 expert)
computer simulation (1 expert)
chemical reactions (1 expert)
catalysts and kinetics (1 expert)
chemical metallurgy (1 expert)
carbon dioxide (1 expert)
computational mechanics (2 experts)
codes and standards (1 expert)
cone calorimeter (1 expert)
coatings (1 expert)
composites (1 expert)
computed tomography (1 expert)
cartilage (1 expert)
carbon/carbon composites (1 expert)
culvert hydraulics (1 expert)
contaminant transport (1 expert)
climate change impacts (1 expert)
communication over fibre/cable networks (1 expert)
carrier recovery (1 expert)
cement-based materials (1 expert)
constitutive modeling (1 expert)
corrosion of reinforcing steels (1 expert)
code calibration (1 expert)
carbon sequestration (1 expert)
caprock integrity (1 expert)
clay (1 expert)
CMOS (1 expert)
catalysis studies using synchrotron beams (1 expert)
catalysts and absorbents material development (1 expert)
CO2 reforming (1 expert)
computer engineering (1 expert)
computer architecture (1 expert)
computer arithmetic (1 expert)
compute-intensive (1 expert)
communication systems (1 expert)
communication (2 experts)
community of practice (1 expert)

D

digital signal processing (1 expert)
detection and estimation (1 expert)
drying and storage (1 expert)
densification (1 expert)
deformation and failure analysis (2 experts)
digital systems (1 expert)
detectors (1 expert)
deep X-ray lithography (1 expert)
decision analysis (1 expert)
durability of construction materials (1 expert)
damage mechanics (1 expert)
drowning (1 expert)
deregulation (1 expert)
digital (1 expert)
data science (1 expert)
digital system design (1 expert)
drylands (1 expert)

E

F

forage process engineering (1 expert)
feed processing (1 expert)
fuel cells (1 expert)
food and biomaterial processing (1 expert)
food safety and quality (1 expert)
Fischer-Tropsch synthesis (1 expert)
fermentation (1 expert)
fuel alcohol (1 expert)
fluid mechanics (1 expert)
fluid structure interactions (1 expert)
flow separation (1 expert)
fire science (1 expert)
fire testing (1 expert)
firefighting (1 expert)
finite element modeling (1 expert)
ferrous alloys (1 expert)
fish passage technologies (1 expert)
flood analysis and modeling (1 expert)
fiber reinforced composites (1 expert)
fiber reinforced polymers (1 expert)
fine-grained soils (1 expert)
fault-tolerant electronics (1 expert)
fuel alcohols dehydration (1 expert)
fluidized beds (1 expert)
FPGA (2 experts)
fluorescence imaging (1 expert)
frozen soils (1 expert)
flood risk (1 expert)

G

green energy (1 expert)
gas processing (1 expert)
gasification (1 expert)
geoenvironmental (1 expert)
gas transfer (1 expert)
groundwater modeling (1 expert)
geothermal energy (1 expert)
geology (1 expert)
ground control (1 expert)
gas purification (1 expert)
green polymers (1 expert)
generation (1 expert)
groundwater resource management (1 expert)
groundwater quality (1 expert)
groundwater modelling (1 expert)

H

I

J

joint roughness (1 expert)

K

kinetics (1 expert)

L

liquid-to-air energy exchangers (1 expert)
LIGA (1 expert)
life cycle analysis (1 expert)
large-scale testing (1 expert)
low-head dams (1 expert)
leaf reflectance (1 expert)
light-canopy interaction (1 expert)
logic (1 expert)
learning (1 expert)

M

multi-rate signal processing (1 expert)
mechatronics (1 expert)
materials (5 experts)
metallurgy (1 expert)
minerals (1 expert)
materials synthesis and characterization (1 expert)
microbiology (1 expert)
microbial fuel cell technology (1 expert)
multiphase reactors (1 expert)
magnesium (1 expert)
molten salts (1 expert)
mechanical testing (1 expert)
magnetic resonance imaging (1 expert)
magnesium alloys (1 expert)
MEMS/NEMS (1 expert)
micro/nano fluidics (1 expert)
mining (1 expert)
microwave circuits (1 expert)
machine learning techniques (1 expert)
microelectronics (1 expert)
machine vision (1 expert)
metrology (1 expert)
multiphase flow (1 expert)
market clearing price (1 expert)
medical informatics (1 expert)
medical imaging (2 experts)
modelling flow and transport in the hydrological cycle (1 expert)

N

O

OFDM communications (1 expert)
oil sand tailing (1 expert)
ozone reaction (1 expert)
oilsands tailings (1 expert)
osteoarthritis (1 expert)
osteoporosis (1 expert)
open channel hydraulics (1 expert)
opto-electronic materials and devices (1 expert)
operating risk (1 expert)
optimization (1 expert)

P

pelleting (1 expert)
postharvest technology (1 expert)
particles (1 expert)
process engineering (1 expert)
process design and optimization (1 expert)
petroleum processing (1 expert)
polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) (1 expert)
powder metallurgy (1 expert)
phase behavior (1 expert)
petroleum (1 expert)
porous media (1 expert)
protective clothing (1 expert)
physical metallurgy (2 experts)
phase transformation kinetics (1 expert)
polymer matrix composites (1 expert)
physical hydraulic modeling (1 expert)
process technology (1 expert)
polymer patterning (1 expert)
pattern recognition (2 experts)
power system dynamics (1 expert)
power system control (1 expert)
power system protection (1 expert)
photonics (1 expert)
petroleum geomechanics (1 expert)
petrophysics (1 expert)
pulsed laser fault injection (1 expert)
process design (1 expert)
pneumatic conveying (1 expert)
process intensification (1 expert)
PEM fuel cells (1 expert)
particle technology (1 expert)
power systems (1 expert)
power system reliability (1 expert)
power system planning (1 expert)
photovoltaics (1 expert)
persuasion (2 experts)
public speaking (2 experts)
professionalism (1 expert)
presentation skills (1 expert)
proposal writing (1 expert)

Q

R

radio frequency heating (1 expert)
reaction kinetics (1 expert)
reactive metals (1 expert)
robotics (dynamics and control) (1 expert)
river engineering (1 expert)
RF MEMS (1 expert)
renewable energy (2 experts)
reclamation (2 experts)
RF-MEMs (1 expert)
river mixing (1 expert)
risk analysis (1 expert)
reinforced concrete (1 expert)
reinforced masonry (1 expert)
rock mechanics (2 experts)
reservoir mechanics (1 expert)
rock mass classification (1 expert)
rock support (1 expert)
radiation-tolerant electronics (1 expert)
radiation effects (1 expert)
reliability (1 expert)
reaction engineering (1 expert)
reflectance spectroscopy (1 expert)
reliability modeling (1 expert)
real-time embedded systems (1 expert)
rhetoric (1 expert)
runoff (1 expert)

S

statistical signal processing (1 expert)
system identification (1 expert)
sustainable energy (1 expert)
sulphur and nitrogenous pollutants (1 expert)
solvent recovery (1 expert)
structural dynamics and vibrations (1 expert)
solid and liquid desiccants (1 expert)
subsynchronous resonance (1 expert)
sensors (1 expert)
system dynamics (1 expert)
signal source localization (1 expert)
stormwater (1 expert)
strategic decision support (1 expert)
service life/performance prediction of reinforced concrete structures (1 expert)
structural evaluation (1 expert)
structural engineering (1 expert)
structural rehabilitation (1 expert)
service life prediction (1 expert)
site characterization (1 expert)
scour (1 expert)
sediment (1 expert)
single event effects (1 expert)
separation processes (1 expert)
sulfur removal (1 expert)
sustainability (1 expert)
signal processing (1 expert)
sensor networks (1 expert)
safety psychology (1 expert)
smartphone app (1 expert)
situated learning (1 expert)
sustainable development of natural resources (1 expert)
solute transport (1 expert)
soil conservation (1 expert)

T

tissue engineering (1 expert)
thermodynamics (4 experts)
torrefaction (1 expert)
turbulent wakes (1 expert)
textile science (1 expert)
thick layer microfabrication (1 expert)
timing recovery (1 expert)
time distance of arrival estimation (1 expert)
turbulent jets (1 expert)
total dose effects (1 expert)
transmission (1 expert)
transmission loss (1 expert)
technical writing (2 experts)
teaching (2 experts)

U

V

value-added processing of crops (1 expert)
value-added processing (1 expert)
vapor permeable membranes (1 expert)
ventilation (1 expert)
vortex shedding (1 expert)
Verilog/system Verilog (1 expert)
verification (1 expert)
VLSI (1 expert)

W

wastewater treatment (3 experts)
wind tunnel testing (1 expert)
wake interference (1 expert)
welding (1 expert)
water resources engineering (1 expert)
wireless devices (1 expert)
water resources (3 experts)
watershed modeling (1 expert)
water/wastewater treatment (1 expert)
water quality (2 experts)
water supply (2 experts)
water treatment (1 expert)
water pollution (1 expert)
water chemistry (1 expert)
wellbore stability (1 expert)
well integrity (1 expert)
weirs (1 expert)
wind energy (1 expert)
women & professional communication (1 expert)
water resource engineering (2 experts)
wastes and climate change adaptation (1 expert)
watershed modelling (1 expert)

X

x-ray lithography (1 expert)

Y

yeast (1 expert)

Search for Experts

Topic: All

Sven Achenbach  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
MEMS/NEMS, x-ray lithography, LIGA, process technology, high aspect ratio, polymer patterning, materials, RF MEMS, biomedical devices, micro/nano fluidics
Oon-Doo Baik  Ph.D., P.Eng.
radio frequency heating, food and biomaterial processing, heat and mass transfer, reaction kinetics, computer simulation, ultrasound, pulsed electric field, process design and optimization, food safety and quality
S. L. Barbour  B.E.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
geoenvironmental, unsaturated soils, hydrogeology, environmental, mining, numerical modelling, contaminant transport, reclamation
Ron J. Bolton  B.E.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
digital systems, Verilog/system Verilog, verification, pattern recognition, VLSI
Mohamed Boulfiza  B.E.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
service life/performance prediction of reinforced concrete structures, cement-based materials , fiber reinforced composites, durability of construction materials, computational mechanics, constitutive modeling, damage mechanics, bridges, corrosion of reinforcing steels, fiber reinforced polymers
Francis M. Bui  B.Sc.,  Ph.D.
data science, signal processing, pattern recognition, optimization, biometric security, medical informatics, medical imaging, health monitoring, sensor networks, communication systems
Daniel Chen  Ph.D.
bio-fabrication, tissue engineering, control systems, mechatronics, nano-positioning
Li Chen  B.Sc.,  M.Eng.,  Ph.D.
integrated circuits, microelectronics, fault-tolerant electronics, CMOS, radiation-tolerant electronics, radiation effects, single event effects, total dose effects, reliability, pulsed laser fault injection
Nurul A. Chowdhury  B.Sc.,  M.Eng.,  Ph.D.
power systems, transmission, generation, economic operation, deregulation, market clearing price, transmission loss
Ajay K. Dalai  Ph.D., P.Eng.
chemical reactions, heterogeneous catalysis, biomass and bioenergy, petroleum processing, materials synthesis and characterization, gas processing, hydrotreating, sustainable energy, value-added processing, nanotechnology, gasification, Fischer-Tropsch synthesis
Amin A. Elshorbagy  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
water resources, hydrology, watershed modeling, hydrologic prediction, flood analysis and modeling, machine learning techniques, system dynamics, climate change impacts, decision analysis
Richard Evitts  Ph.D.
corrosion, materials, metallurgy, minerals, particles, electrochemical engineering, fuel cells, green energy, process engineering, crystallization
Sherif O. Faried  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
power system dynamics, power system control, power system protection, subsynchronous resonance, renewable energy
Lisa Feldman  B.A.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
reinforced concrete, reinforced masonry, structural evaluation, bridge engineering, bond and development of reinforcement, structural engineering, large-scale testing, structural rehabilitation, code calibration, service life prediction
Grant A. Ferguson  B.Sc.,  Ph.D.
hydrogeology, engineering geology, groundwater modeling, geothermal energy, hydrogeochemistry, heat transport in porous media
Reza Fotouhi  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D., P. Eng
robotics (dynamics and control), structural dynamics and vibrations, computational mechanics, biomechanics
Christopher D. Hawkes  B.Sc.,  Ph.D.
rock mechanics, petroleum geomechanics, reservoir mechanics, carbon sequestration, geology, petrophysics, site characterization, wellbore stability, caprock integrity, well integrity
Andrew Ireson  B.E.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
modelling flow and transport in the hydrological cycle, integrated hydrological data improvements, hydrological change in northern latitudes, groundwater resource management, groundwater quality, sustainable development of natural resources, integrated hydrological-epidemiological research, water resource engineering, groundwater modelling
James (J.D.) Johnston  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
biomechanics, mechanical testing, finite element modeling, imaging, computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, osteoarthritis, osteoporosis, bone, cartilage
Rajesh Karki  B.E.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
reliability modeling, power system reliability, power system planning, renewable energy, wind energy, photovoltaics, energy storage, operating risk, energy demand management, energy efficiency
Safa Kasap  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.,  D.Sc., P. Eng
opto-electronic materials and devices, photonics, sensors, detectors
James A. Kells  B.E.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
hydraulic structures, open channel hydraulics, river engineering, physical hydraulic modeling, water resources engineering, culvert hydraulics, fish passage technologies, non-Darcy flow in coarse porous media
Georges J. Kipouros,  Ph.D., P. Eng.
materials, corrosion, powder metallurgy, magnesium, aluminum, molten salts, chemical metallurgy, reactive metals, thermodynamics, kinetics
David M. Klymyshyn  B.E.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D., P.Eng.
microwave circuits, wireless devices, RF-MEMs, antennas, thick layer microfabrication, deep X-ray lithography, high-aspect-ratio structures
Seok-Bum Ko  Ph.D., P.Eng.
computer engineering, computer architecture, computer arithmetic, digital, logic, FPGA, ASIC, embedded system, compute-intensive, biomedical
Yen-Han Lin  Ph.D.
fermentation, bioethanol, fuel alcohol, biochemical engineering, biotechnology, bioprocess development, applied bioinformatics, yeast, baker's yeast, microbiology
Denard Lynch  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.
engineering ethics, engineering and society, engineering pedagogy, safety psychology
Charles Maule  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
hydrology, unsaturated soils, infiltration, runoff, frozen soils, agriculture, solute transport, drylands, soil conservation, reclamation
Kerry A. Mazurek  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
erosion, scour, fine-grained soils, clay, sediment, turbulent jets, drowning, weirs, low-head dams, hydraulic structures
Douglas Milne  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  D.I.C.,  Ph.D., P.Geo.
rock mechanics, ground control, rock mass classification, empirical mine design, rock support, joint roughness, underground stability
Mehdi Nemati  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D., P. Eng
environmental bioengineering, biochemical engineering, bioremediation, microbial fuel cell technology, napthenic acids, oil sand tailing, sulphur and nitrogenous pollutants, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), biocorrosion, bioreactor
Catherine H. Niu  B.Eng.,  M.Eng.,  Ph.D.
biosorption, adsorption, biomaterials, fuel alcohols dehydration, gas purification, wastewater treatment, bio-separation, biochemical engineering
Scott Noble
reflectance spectroscopy, imaging spectroscopy, instrumentation, leaf reflectance, light-canopy interaction, agricultural machinery, pneumatic conveying, electrical power, machine vision, metrology
Akindele G. Odeshi  B.Tech.,  M.Eng.,  Ph.D., P.Eng.
materials, physical metallurgy, ferrous alloys, aluminum alloys, magnesium alloys, polymer matrix composites, carbon/carbon composites, ballistic impact testing, adiabatic shear bands, deformation and failure analysis
Ikechukwuka N. Oguocha  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
materials, aluminum alloys, corrosion, physical metallurgy, coatings, welding, phase transformation kinetics, interfacial reactions, composites, deformation and failure analysis
D.-Y. Peng  B.Sc.,  Ph.D.,  D.Sc., P. Eng, FCIC
thermodynamics, phase behavior, equations of state, petroleum, hydrocarbons, carbon dioxide, bitumen, oilsands tailings, natural gas, solvent recovery
Jian Peng  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
water/wastewater treatment, environmental modelling, adsorption, gas transfer, bioremediation, eutrophication
Aaron Phoenix  B.A.Sc.,  Ph.D., P.Eng., FEC
thermodynamics, computational methods, torrefaction
Gordon Putz  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
environmental engineering, water quality, water supply, water treatment, wastewater treatment, stormwater, water pollution, water chemistry, river mixing, effluent disposal
Debbie Rolfes  M.A.
rhetoric, persuasion, communication, technical writing, public speaking, professionalism, teaching, learning, community of practice, situated learning
Aryan Saadat Mehr  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
digital signal processing, statistical signal processing, control systems, multi-rate signal processing, adaptive systems, OFDM communications, system identification, detection and estimation, image processing, convex optimization
Joseph E. Salt  B.Sc.,  M.Eng.,  Ph.D.
communication over fibre/cable networks, QAM modulation/demodulation, timing recovery, carrier recovery, time distance of arrival estimation, signal source localization
Carey J. Simonson  B.E.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D., P.Eng.
heat and mositure transfer, HVAC, building physics, heat exchangers, air-to-air energy exchangers, liquid-to-air energy exchangers, solid and liquid desiccants, vapor permeable membranes, porous media, ventilation
Jafar Soltan  Ph.D., P. Eng
ozone reaction, emerging pollutants, advanced oxidation, wastewater treatment, environmental catalysts, air treatment, ultrasound in water treatment, multiphase reactors, catalysts and kinetics, novel sorbants and catalysts
Gordon A. Sparks  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
infrastructure asset management, life cycle analysis, economic modeling, strategic decision support, risk analysis, economic impact of extreme events
David Sumner  D.E.C.,  B.Eng.,  M.A.Sc.,  Ph.D., P.Eng.
fluid mechanics, aerodynamics, thermodynamics, bluff-body aerodynamics, fluid structure interactions, turbulent wakes, vortex shedding, wind tunnel testing, flow separation, wake interference
Lope G. Tabil  Ph.D., P. Eng
drying and storage, biomass, densification, pelleting, biofuels, value-added processing of crops, biomass pretreatment, forage process engineering, feed processing, postharvest technology
David A. Torvi  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D., P.Eng.
heat transfer, fire science, fire testing, codes and standards, textile science, protective clothing, firefighting, heat release rate, cone calorimeter, health and safety
Khan A. Wahid  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
image and video processing, digital system design, FPGA, ASIC, real-time embedded systems, body sensor network, biomedical engineering, medical imaging, fluorescence imaging, smartphone app
Hui Wang  B.Sc.,  M.Sc.,  Ph.D.
heterogeneous catalysis, reaction engineering, separation processes, process design, catalysis studies using synchrotron beams, catalysts and absorbents material development, CO2 reforming, H2S chemical split for hydrogen, sulfur removal, Hg emission control
Howard Wheater  Ph.D.
hydrological processes, hydrological modelling, flood risk, water resources, water quality, wastes and climate change adaptation, water resource engineering, water resources, watershed modelling, water supply
Jeanie Wills  B.A.Hons.,  M.A.,  Ph.D.
persuasion, communication, presentation skills, public speaking, technical writing, proposal writing, teaching, interpersonal communication, women & professional communication, negotiation
Lifeng Zhang  Ph.D.
fluidized beds, multiphase flow, biomass and bioenergy, electrostatics, process intensification, PEM fuel cells, green polymers, particle technology, sustainability